About Us Governance » Committee Membership

Committee Membership

The Council has eight Committees to which it delegates some of its authorities – audit and corporate governance, finance and general purposes, staffing, curriculum, quality and learner experience, voluntary movement, Welsh language and Welshness, and search. These committees, formed of governors and co-opted members with specific expertise, advise and provide recommendations to Council on the development of strategic direction and policy. They try to ensure that the learners’ voice is central, and monitor work plans to make sure that we are meeting our targets, is financially sound and is compliant with legal and financial regulations.


FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES
David Elis-Williams (chair)
June Jeremy
Anne-Marie Rogan
Toni Schiavone
Becky Watson Stubbs
Co-opted members: Jeremy Gass, Claire Blanchard, Rob Larkins

________________________________________________________________________________________


AUDIT AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Chris Franks (chair)
Cerys Furlong
Hayden Llewellyn
Co-opted members: Paul Charlton, Jeff Greenidge, Jon Parry, Graham Price, Guy Wallace Smith, Peter Landers

________________________________________________________________________________________


QUALITY AND LEARNER EXPERIENCE

Gerry Jenson (chair)
Cerys Furlong
Claire Morris
Cathy Clark
Co-opted members: Sonia Reynolds, Jeremy Gass, Liam Kealy, Jacqui Weatherburn

________________________________________________________________________________________


CURRICULUM

Viv Davies (chair)
Steve Drowley
Gerry Jenson
Anne-Marie Rogan

Co-opted members: Jocelyn Andrews, Nigel Davies, Graham Price, Julie Cook

________________________________________________________________________________________


STAFFING

Alison Hill (chair)
Steve Drowley
Hayden Llewellyn
Co-opted members: Susan Roberts, Jenni Jones-Annetts, David MacManus

________________________________________________________________________________________


VOLUNTARY MOVEMENT

Val Williams (chair)
Viv Davies
Catrin James
Toni Schiavone
Co-opted members: Elaine Moore, Sonia Reynolds, Cathy Clark, Derek Edwards, Nick Taylor, Graham Price, Nigel Davies

________________________________________________________________________________________


SEARCH

Rob Humphreys (chair)
Viv Davies
Claire Morris
Becky Watson Stubbs
Co-opted member: Jenni Jones-Annetts

________________________________________________________________________________________


CYMRAEG A CHYMREICTOD / WELSH LANGUAGE AND WELSHNESS

Catrin James (chair)
John Graystone
Toni Schiavone
Val Williams

No co-opted members

________________________________________________________________________________________


If you have any queries please contact:
Stephen Thomas, Clerk, Cardiff site, email